Find a Journal

Find a Book

Find a Database

 Try a Research Guide, search for Articles, or Get Help.

NEW in 2024! The BYU Library provides direct access to The New York Times online. Follow these simple instructions to create an account at nytimes.com. 

RMA eStatement Studies 

Risk Management Association eMentor & eStatement Studies Industry Resource Center contains composite financial data on manufacturing, wholesaling, retailing, service, and contracting lines of business. Arranged by SIC code, this work makes it possible to compare one company's performance relative to other companies in the same line of business.

How to find statements

There are multiple ways to find statements:

• Select one of these NAICS levels: 2-digit, 3-digit, 4-digit, or 5-digit. Then use the drop-down menu to make your choice.  
• For 6-digit NAICS, use the drop-down menu in the right column to make your choice.
• Use the CODE OR KEYWORD SEARCH box, enter a NAICS between 2 to 6 digits (example 7225), or enter a word describing what you are researching (example: restaurant).   

How to download statements

Once you have opened an item, click on FINANCIAL DISCUSSION.

You will now see the available years (default is current year) and regions (default is National).

Use the EXPORT button to download an Excel document to your computer.

*The Excel download includes a client comparison worksheet allowing you to enter and calculate your client’s financial statements, and easily compare side-by-side to the industry standards.

MarketResearch.com Academic

A comprehensive research report database that puts valuable business information right into students’ hands. You’ll get market intelligence on consumer demographics, market size and growth trends, industry forces and structure, product trends, competitive environment analysis, and company profiles.  Covers consumer, manufacturing, medical, and technology sectors.

Capital IQ Research Addon

Capital IQ Aftermarket Research includes over 25 million analyst reports from 1,800 contributors, including top firms like JP Morgan, Barclays, HSBC and more.  Use the "Research" tab to search for analyst reports on companies, funds, economies, and industries. First time? Create "New User" at top right and use your byu.edu email.

Business Cases (SAGE) 

Access to more than 4,200 authoritative cases from over 100 countries. SAGE curates interdisciplinary cases on in-demand subjects such as entrepreneurship, accounting, healthcare management, leadership, social enterprise, and more.

Mergent Archives 

Mergent Archives is an online database featuring a vast, indexed collection of more than a century's worth of global corporate and industry-related documents. This collection contains hundreds of thousands of reports covering over 100 countries and industries. 

Preqin

Access the industry’s most comprehensive private capital and hedge fund datasets and tools. Alternative assets professionals rely on it to make data-driven decisions throughout the entire investment lifecycle.