Includes references to the Shoshone-Bannock Tribe in Idaho. Entries from 5/27/1855 - 5/10/1857 note that on Wednesday, September 12th, 1856, Shoshone Indians reported that Oregon soldiers had "ravished their squaws, shot four Indians, hung one, and stole thirty of their horses." Other events include camping with Bannock Indians and baptizing them.

Include references to Cherokee, Klamath, and Navajo nations (Series 3, subseries 2), primarily in Arizona during the mid-20th Century. For example, under September 10th 1946, "Report on the Navajo" details on table 4 of the economic chapter that 3 Navajo worked in the railroad industry in 1943.

Includes mention of the Apache and Ute between 1854 and 1867. A letter dated May 18, 1854 notes: "Sir I am requested to by Mr Pedro Lion Lujan to inform you that the Yutahs Indians that he has seen and been with are very friendly and say that they will not join the Apaches."

The George A. and Elizabeth B. Custer Collection, Vault MSS 364, includes numerous references to Native American communities across the American West, from Kansas to Utah. For example, a letter dated July 30th, 1870 noted: "Five of the troops are still farther west along the line of the railroad, while "A" troop is in the southern part of Kansas near Fort Scott protecting the builders of a railroad. I with six companies expect to go to Leavenworth for the winter. Two companies will be stationed at Fort Harper [sic], two at Fort Hays, one at Fort Lyon. This is based on the supposition that the Indians will not require us to make a winter campaign."

The John W. Hess autobiography, MSS SC 2635, describe his experience with Shoshone in Wyoming in September 1887. He noted: "The object of this mission was to carry a lot of presents to chief Washakie, who was camped on the East side of the Wind River Range of Mountains, now in the State of Wyoming. The presents consisted of five hundred pounds of dried fruit, one bale of blankets, shirts and underwear, and a silk handerkerchief, in great numbers and varieties."

The Clarence Reckmeyer Correspondence, MSS SC 19, includes references to Pawnee in Nebraska, December 1867, specifically that "In December 1867 Frank and Luther North were camped at Fort Kearny, Nebraska when a delegation of Union Pacific officials including President Sidney Dillon, Oaks Ames, Thomas C. Durant and others arrived and were taken out on a buffalo hunt."

Oral history Interviews with Edward and Virginia Smith. MSS 6706, mentions their perceptions of the Navajo who worked on the railroads in Arizona in the 1940s, unfortunately highly colored by their own biases.

The Union Pacific Company Utah and Wyoming Surveys, MSS 4181, are an invaluable source for understanding the ways that railroads cut across and around Native American nations and communities.

Thomas B. Marquis papers, MSS SC 2660, discusses a Major Baker who failed to properly defend railroad construction against Sioux in Wyoming in the 1870s. Also includes details about Custer and Little Bighorn.

Henry Schnautz letters, MSS 6288. includes a newspaper clipping from the Ruidoso News in New Mexico from 1957 entitled 'Ruidoso Writer Interviews Big Mouth, Last Living Apache Scout." Also includes letters dicussing Schnautz' art, his life on an Apache reservation, and Eve Ball's work.

This collection contains legal records from the firm Wilkinson, Cragun & Barker, which represented tribes before the Indian Claims Commission (ICC) in the mid-20th century. The files document land claims and compensation efforts by tribes like the Navajo, Sioux, and Chippewa.

This collection chronicles the activities of the National Council of American Indians. The materials include meeting minutes, correspondence, and policy proposals from the 1920s through the mid-20th century.

The S. Lyman Tyler papers document his career as a historian and advocate for Native American rights. The collection includes correspondence and research on tribal sovereignty and self-determination, along with his work on policy recommendations for the restoration of tribal lands, notably through the American Indian Policy Review Commission in the 1970s.

This collection highlights Eve Ball’s interviews with Apache elders and her work preserving Apache oral histories. Her manuscripts and correspondence provide insights into the experiences of leaders like Asa Daklugie.