Subject Guides: Costume & Fashion: Background

Berg Fashion Library | Start Here

This resource portal contains an Interactive Timeline, the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, Thematic Guides, Museum Directory, Exhibitions, Fashion Photographs, Articles, E-books, Videos, Lesson Plans, Biographies, etc.

Take a Tour... (5 min tutorial on YouTube)

Clothing & Fashion Key Databases (Y only)

Berg Fashion Library This link opens in a new window The Berg Fashion Library is the only resource to provide integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history. It includes the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, an extensive E-Book collection, a vast image bank, extra reference resources and more.
Vogue Archive (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month. Every article, cover, photo shoot, illustration and advertisement has been digitized to the highest standard, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by designer and brand names.
Women's Wear Daily (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window A comprehensive archive of Womens Wear Daily, from the first issue in 1910 to material from within the last twelve months, reproduced in high-resolution images. Every page, article, advertisement and cover has been included, with searchable text and indexing. The Womens Wear Daily Archive preserves one of the fashion industry's most influential reads. Key moments in the history of the industry, as well as major designers, brands, retailers and advertisers are all covered in this publication of record.
Women's Magazine Archive (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window Women's Magazine Archive features the leading women's consumer magazines of the 20th century digitized in full color and high resolution. Includes the following titles: Better Homes and Gardens (1922-2005); Chatelaine (1928-2005); Good Housekeeping (1885-2005); Ladies' Home Journal (1883-2005); Parents (1926-2005); Redbook (1903-2005). Monthly issues cover social, historical, and cultural trends in the areas of business/marketing, fashion, women's/gender studies, design and illustration.