Each year the descendants of former Brigham Young University president George H. Brimhall honor the founders of the university by sponsoring the Brimhall Essay Contest. Held in conjunction with the university's Homecoming celebrations, the contest is designed to introduce students to the individuals who have helped to shape Brigham Young University’s unique institutional character.
The L. Tom Perry Special Collections preserves and makes available a range of manuscript and archival resources documenting the contributions of the university's founders. A bibliography of related materials is available below. If you would like to learn more about the resources available for this year's founder, contact the University Archivist.
Manuscript Materials
The L. Tom Perry Special Collections holds various manuscript materials produced by Carl F. Eyring, documenting his life experience and service to the Church and Brigham Young University. Additional materials may be available in the Church History Library or other repositories. Relevant collections available locally include:
Carl F. Eyring laboratory notes, 1909-1911 (BYU Special Collections, UA 8; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua8)
Carl F. Eyring class notes, 1912-1913 (BYU Special Collections, UA 11; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua11)
Carl F. Eyring papers, 1912 (BYU Special Collections, UA 106; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua106)
Carl F. Eyring laboratory notes, 1919 (BYU Special Collections, UA 10; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua10)
Carl F. Eyring lecture notes, 1922-1923 (BYU Special Collections, UA 7; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua7)
Carl F. Eyring lecture notes, 1922-1923 (BYU Special Collections, UA 9; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua9)
Carl F. Eyring published papers, 1933-1948 (BYU Special Collections, UA 105; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua105)
Carl F. Eyring papers, 1943-1950 (BYU Special Collections, UA 507; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/resources/upb_ua507)
Jean Anne Waterstradt collection on Carl F. Eyring, 1985 (BYU Special Collections, MSS 7703 Series 3; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/ltpsc/archival_objects/ref15_h11)
Eyring, Carl F., 1915-1976 in Collection on university faculty and staff (BYU Special Collections, UA 909 Series 1 box 59 folder 1-3; https://archives.lib.byu.edu/repositories/byu-archives/archival_objects/b120d820504c7631fe18bac1b9ce45a0)
Published Primary Sources
During his professional career Eyring published articles and textbooks on physics, while also writing and speaking on religious topics. Some of these works available in Special Collections include:
Fourth annual leadership week, Brigham Young University, 1925 January 26-30 (BYU Special Collections, BX 8608 .B76L 1925; https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.2295199.item.31197226510664?holding=iixz83009i561edw)
Science at Brigham Young University, 1935 (BYU Special Collections; https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.7281852.item.7281852-2001?holding=2umjmgiawslyahxp)
The Book of Mormon speaks : service to neighbor is service to God, 1940 (BYU Special Collections, BX 8622 .A1 no.42; https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.2310104.item.31197226515051?holding=i0p3ovui4ar895rg)
The promise of religion in the present crisis, 1941 January 31 (BYU Special Collections, BX 8608 .A1a no.1787; https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.2288811.item.31197232542370?holding=4ckroym66cnsvpdt)
Good tidings to all people, 1946 (BYU Library, BX 8606.5 .A1 1953 no.6-12; https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.279786.with.31197229889867?holding=nzy6q7p4l7q8jygt)
Secondary Sources
Little has been published about Eyring's life and work. Brief biographical information is available at:
Pardoe, T. Earl. "Carl Ferdinand Eyring," in The Sons of Brigham (Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Alumni Association, 1969): 314-317 (BYU Special Collections, https://lib.byu.edu/search/byu/record/cat.8107.item.31197011297857?holding=wtony0s5nbljmgs7)
