Context of Scripture Online
Designed as a thorough and enduring reference work for all engaged in the study of the Bible and the ancient Near East, Context of Scripture provides reliable access to a broad, balanced, and representative collection of Ancient Near Eastern texts that have an impact on the interpretation of the Bible. Each entry includes an introduction to the text, an authoritative translation, commentary, and bibliographic references.
Articles
- ABZUA Near Eastern Studies website maintained by several universities and scholarly societies, and provides public domain scholarly tools. It contains reference to archaeological excavation reports, editions of ancient and modern texts, core early monographs, dictionaries, journals, and reports.
- ATLA (American Theological Library Association)While specifically a religion database, ATLA contains many ancient studies related topics, especially related to biblical texts and other ancient religions.
- The Online Egyptological Bibliography (OEB)Scholarly articles, periodicals, essays and etc on Egyptology. It is published by the Griffith Institute, Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Oxford, in cooperation with the International Association of Egyptologists. The database includes the volumes of the previous print version Annual Egyptological Bibliography (AEB) combined with the Bibliographie Altägypten (BA), providing coverage of Egyptological literature from 1822 to 2002 (roughly 70,000 items).
- Google ScholarEven though very broad this can be a wonderful tool especially as a reverse citation search engine [search for an article and select the link "Cited by" to see who has cited that article since its publication].
Films On Demand
Collection of 7,500 full-length videos and 90,000 video clips in all subjects including Art & Architecture, Archaeology, History, Religion, and Languages.
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Greek and Latin Classics Librarian
6728 Harold B. Lee Library
Brigham Young University
Provo, Utah 84602
(801)422-5568
robert_maxwell@byu.edu
Send Email
Links:
Subjects:
Greek and Latin languages, literatures, and cultures
History of printing and book arts
Information organization (cataloging)







Loading...
