Korean: Conversations and Debating by
Is social media a waste of time? Is love with an artificial intelligence being possible? Gather your opinions and get ready to DEBATE IN KOREAN! Korean Conversations and Debating offers intermediate and advanced level students the tools they need to bring their conversation skills to the next level. Each of the eight chapters is based around a fascinating topic relating to a controversial subject: Is social media a waste of time? Are print books better than e-books? Is virtual currency the future? Designed for both self-study as well as classroom use, each chapter opens with a reading passage to introduce the topic, along with guided lessons, vocabulary lists and exercises both written and verbal. The topics and reading passages increase in difficulty as the book progresses from a lower-intermediate level to a more advanced level by the end. Free online audio recordings are available for all the Korean passages, along with a comprehensive Korean-English glossary. Students will gain confidence and fluency in their speaking and writing, along with: Develop advanced reading skills with interesting reading passages on controversial topics Expand their vocabulary for speaking in Korean about a variety of subjects Consolidate their use of correct grammar and more natural-sounding sentences Develop the ability to express opinions in both written and spoken Korean Use the art of persuasion and sophisticated verbal and written strategies of Korea Read and debate about current controversial topics! Including: Is virtual currency the future of the economy? Can anyone be successful no matter what social status they are born with? Should pop stars and idols be exempt from military service? Are print books better than e-books? Is a low birth rate detrimental or beneficial to society?
Learn Korean Through K-Dramas 1 (2021) eBook with Video Clips
QR codes are provided in each chapter of the book for watching the relevant scenes on YouTube.
Learn Korean Through K-Dramas 2 (2021) eBook with Video Clips
QR codes are provided in each chapter of the book for watching the relevant scenes on YouTube.
Learn Korean Through Folk Tales (2017) eBook with Video Clips
BYU subscribes to two very good applications for learning Korean (and numerous other languages) at your own speed. Click below to explore.
Mango is a language learning software database BYU students can use to supplement coursework, maintain and improve language skills, or learn a new language in ways that can be playful and fun. This includes language learning through movies, poetry and music. You can engage with the computer and improve pronunciation through speech-recognition software.
- With over 70 different languages from Arabic to Yiddish -
After connecting to the database using the link above, sign up for your own individual account.
Then log in, choose your level of language proficiency and conversational topic, and enjoy your language-learning experience!
Look for the option below the login boxes to explore the site as a guest.
You can explore the site as a guest or create a free account to save progress.
Type Korean into the "Pick a Language" box to see what resources are available.
You can also get a Mango APP for your handheld device.
Pronunciator is a language learning software database BYU students can use to supplement coursework, maintain and improve language skills, or just learn a new language in ways that can be playful and fun. This includes language learning (for the most common languages) through movies, poetry and music -- and a virtual tutor. You can engage with the computer and improve pronunciation through speech-recognition software.
With 80 different languages from Afrikaans to Welsh
Try it with "instant access" then type Korean in the "I want to learn _________." box.
After connecting to the database using the link above, sign up for your own individual account to save your progress, then log in, choose your level of language proficiency and conversational topic, and enjoy your language-learning experience!
Once you are a registered user, you can go directly to www.pronunciator.com
PLUS you can get a Pronunciator APP for your handheld device.
A free, open access, downloadable Korean language textbook produced by University of Iowa faculty Sang-Seok Yoon, Jyoung-A Park, and Jeehae Yoo.
Click here for the accompanying audio files.
Click here for the accompanying Activity Book.
There are a number of online Korean language study programs designed to enhance knowledge of the Korean language (at all levels from beginner to advanced). Click on the links below to explore.
Nuri-Sejong Hakdang (세종학당)
This site is funded by the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Tourism and run by International Korean Language Foundation. It offers tailored Korean language courses that cater to the needs of different audiences (general, married immigrants, foreign nationals working in Korea, etc) with different levels.
Korean Language Learning program provided by KBS World Radio.
Korean Language Course (Seoul National University)
Provides basic knowledge about Hangeul and Korean culture, as well as useful vocabulary, expressions, and conversational skills. The program is comprised of 20 chapters, and audio files and scripts are available for download.
Center for Korean Language and Culture (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
Provides basic information on the Korean language (vowels and consonants), and word reading and conversation practice at the beginner level. The program contains simple word games and writing practice as well. The vocabulary list and scripts can be printed. The courses are available in Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese.
The Korean Language Institute (Yonsei University)
The courses introduce basic knowledge of Hangeul (creation of Hangeul, characteristics, vowels and consonants, etc) and useful vocabulary and expressions for various situations. The program costs $100 per level and is available in English, Japanese, and Chinese.
Sogang Korean Program (서강대학교 한국어 강좌) Introductory, novice and intermediate online courses. Requires free registration.
Korean Learning for Correct Pronunciation (바른소리) Online Korean language education from the National Institute of the Korean Language
Online Intermediate College Korean (버클리대학 프로그램) Complete online course from UCal Berkeley.
Forvo.com Korean Pronunciation Audio clips of native speakers pronouncing more than 5,300 Korean words.
Learn Korean Net A site for learning Korean online, includes tutorials and a student help forum
Talk to me in Korean Free audio and video lessons available for download
Learn Korean Information on learning Korean language
National Institute of Korean Language
Korean Language Education Center (Sogang University)
Offers courses on understanding Korean culture and the Korean language, including great variety of Korean texts such as letters of introduction, columns, articles, and more.
Fluent U Korean (requires subscription; 14-day free trial)
In addition to the 11,000+ Korean books shelved in the Asian Collection, the library has small separate collection designed to improve your reading ability in Korean. This collection, which is located in the Asian Reference section on the 4th floor, is divided into Beginning, Intermediate, and Advanced levels. The purple section on the map below notes the location of these reading materials. (Click on the map to enlarge.)
