Selected Books
-
A Crisis Communication Guide for Public Organizations "This guidebook is designed for public institutions interested in increasing their crisis readiness by enhancing crisis communication preparedness. Its target population consists of all those decision makers, spokespersons, and public information officers whose roles involve dealing with crises."
-
A Plain English Handbook: How to create clear SEC disclosure documents This handbook shows how you can use well-established techniques for writing in plain English to create clearer and more informative disclosure documents. We are publishing this handbook only for your general information. Of course, when drafting a document for filing with the SEC, you must make sure it meets all legal requirements.
-
Better Data Visualizations
by
This book details essential strategies to create more effective data visualizations. Jonathan Schwabish walks readers through the steps of creating better graphs and how to move beyond simple line, bar, and pie charts.
ISBN: 0231550154Publication Date: 2021 -
Fundamentals of data visualization
by
This practical book takes you through many commonly encountered visualization problems, and it provides guidelines on how to turn large datasets into clear and compelling figures. What visualization type is best for the story you want to tell? How do you make informative figures that are visually pleasing?
ISBN: 9781492031031 -
The Handbook of Public Sector Communication
by
A multidisciplinary collection on global public entity strategic communication Research into public sector communication investigates the interaction between public and governmental entities and citizens within their sphere of influence. Today's public sector organizations are operating in environments where people receive their information from multiple sources. Although modern research demonstrates the immense impact public entities have on democracy and societal welfare, communication in this context is often overlooked. Public sector organizations need to develop "communicative intelligence" in balancing their institutional agendas and aims of public engagement. The Handbook of Public Sector Communication is the first comprehensive volume to explore the field. This timely, innovative volume examines the societal role, environment, goals, practices, and development of public sector strategic communication. International in scope, this handbook describes and analyzes the contexts, policies, issues, and questions that shape public sector communication. An interdisciplinary team of leading experts discusses diverse subjects of rising importance to public sector, government, and political communication. Topics include social exchange relationships, crisis communication, citizen expectations, measuring and evaluating media, diversity and inclusion, and more. Providing current research and global perspectives, this important resource: Addresses the questions public sector communicators face today Summarizes the current state of public sector communication worldwide Clarifies contemporary trends and practices including mediatization, citizen engagement, and change and expectation management Addresses global challenges and crises such as corruption and bureaucratic roadblocks Provides a framework for measuring communication effectiveness Requiring minimal prior knowledge of the field, The Handbook of Public Sector Communication is a valuable tool for academics, students, and practitioners in areas of public administration, public management, political communication, strategic and organizational communication, and related fields such as political science, sociology, marketing, journalism, and globalization studies.
ISBN: 9781119263142Publication Date: 2020-03-24 -
HBR Guide to Better Business Writing (HBR Guide Series)
by
DON'T LET YOUR WRITING HOLD YOU BACK. When you're fumbling for words and pressed for time, you might be tempted to dismiss good business writing as a luxury. But it's a skill you must cultivate to succeed: You'll lose time, money, and influence if your e-mails, proposals, and other important documents fail to win people over. The HBR Guide to Better Business Writing, by writing expert Bryan A. Garner, gives you the tools you need to express your ideas clearly and persuasively so clients, colleagues, stakeholders, and partners will get behind them. This book will help you: Push past writer's block Grab--and keep--readers' attention Earn credibility with tough audiences Trim the fat from your writing Strike the right tone Brush up on grammar, punctuation, and usage Arm yourself with the advice you need to succeed on the job, with the most trusted brand in business. Packed with how-to essentials from leading experts, the HBR Guides provide smart answers to your most pressing work challenges.
ISBN: 9781422184035Publication Date: 2013-01-15 -
HBR Guide to Persuasive Presentations
by
TAKE THE PAIN OUT OF PRESENTATIONS. Terrified of speaking in front of a group? Or simply looking to polish your skills? No matter where you are on the spectrum, this guide will give you the confidence and the tools you need to get results. Written by presentation expert Nancy Duarte, the HBR Guide to Persuasive Presentations will help you: Win over tough crowds Organize a coherent narrative Create powerful messages and visuals Connect with and engage your audience Show people why your ideas matter to them Strike the right tone, in any situation
ISBN: 9781422187104Publication Date: 2012-10-02 -
Interpersonal Skills for Group Collaboration
by
This lively and engaging text introduces readers to the core interpersonal and organizational skills needed to effectively collaborate on group projects in the classroom and the workplace. Group projects are critical in preparing students for the realities of today's workplace, but many college students despise group work--often because they have not been prepared with the necessary skills to effectively collaborate. This guide teaches core collaboration skills such as active listening, interviewing, empathy, and conflict resolution. It examines the research and theory behind these skills, and provides tangible ways to practice these skills both alone and in groups. This guide can be used a supplementary text for any courses involving group projects, and will also be of interest to professionals in communication, business, and many other fields.
ISBN: 9781003285571Publication Date: 2023-02-23 -
Leadership and Self-Deception
by
Fixing problems of self-deception is crucial in business and at home. Electronic Access Unlimited
Call Number: Print & Electronic HD 57.7 .L4315 2010ISBN: 9781576759776 -
Made to Stick
by
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER The instant classic about why some ideas thrive, why others die, and how to improve your idea's chances-essential reading in the "fake news" era. BONUS: This edition contains an excerpt from Chip Heath and Dan Heath's Switch . Mark Twain once observed, "A lie can get halfway around the world before the truth can even get its boots on." His observation rings true: Urban legends, conspiracy theories, and bogus news stories circulate effortlessly. Meanwhile, people with important ideas-entrepreneurs, teachers, politicians, and journalists-struggle to make them "stick." In Made to Stick , Chip and Dan Heath reveal the anatomy of ideas that stick and explain ways to make ideas stickier, such as applying the human scale principle, using the Velcro Theory of Memory, and creating curiosity gaps. Along the way, we discover that sticky messages of all kinds-from the infamous "kidney theft ring" hoax to a coach's lessons on sportsmanship to a vision for a new product at Sony-draw their power from the same six traits. Made to Stick will transform the way you communicate. It's a fast-paced tour of success stories (and failures): the Nobel Prize-winning scientist who drank a glass of bacteria to prove a point about stomach ulcers; the charities who make use of the Mother Teresa Effect; the elementary-school teacher whose simulation actually prevented racial prejudice. Provocative, eye-opening, and often surprisingly funny, Made to Stick shows us the vital principles of winning ideas-and tells us how we can apply these rules to making our own messages stick.
Call Number: HM 1033 .H43 2007ISBN: 1400064287 -
Making Numbers Count
by
A clear, practical, first-of-its-kind guide to communicating and understanding numbers and data--from bestselling business author Chip Heath. How much bigger is a billion than a million? Well, a million seconds is twelve days. A billion seconds is...thirty-two years. Understanding numbers is essential--but humans aren't built to understand them. Until very recently, most languages had no words for numbers greater than five--anything from six to infinity was known as "lots." While the numbers in our world have gotten increasingly complex, our brains are stuck in the past. How can we translate millions and billions and milliseconds and nanometers into things we can comprehend and use? Author Chip Heath has excelled at teaching others about making ideas stick and here, in Making Numbers Count, he outlines specific principles that reveal how to translate a number into our brain's language. This book is filled with examples of extreme number makeovers, vivid before-and-after examples that take a dry number and present it in a way that people click in and say "Wow, now I get it!" You will learn principles such as: -SIMPLE PERSPECTIVE CUES: researchers at Microsoft found that adding one simple comparison sentence doubled how accurately users estimated statistics like population and area of countries. -VIVIDNESS: get perspective on the size of a nucleus by imagining a bee in a cathedral, or a pea in a racetrack, which are easier to envision than "1/100,000th of the size of an atom." -CONVERT TO A PROCESS: capitalize on our intuitive sense of time (5 gigabytes of music storage turns into "2 months of commutes, without repeating a song"). -EMOTIONAL MEASURING STICKS: frame the number in a way that people already care about ("that medical protocol would save twice as many women as curing breast cancer"). Whether you're interested in global problems like climate change, running a tech firm or a farm, or just explaining how many Cokes you'd have to drink if you burned calories like a hummingbird, this book will help math-lovers and math-haters alike translate the numbers that animate our world--allowing us to bring more data, more naturally, into decisions in our schools, our workplaces, and our society.
ISBN: 9781982165451Publication Date: 2022 -
Ping
by
The essential guide for when (and how best) to use virtual communication tools, from video to instant messaging and everything in between. Award-winning professor, management consultant, and virtual communications expert Andrew Brodsky is here to tell you that, yes, that meeting could have been an email. And that email? Maybe it should have been a voice note (really!). And your camera--it's okay to turn it off; sometimes it's even better. If you're crushed under the weight of your inbox or exhausted from back-to-back-to-back video calls, then Ping is here to help workers at all levels and of all stripes--remote, hybrid, and in person--who use communication technologies as part of their jobs. Split into three parts, this book tackles the core components of how to better navigate communication challenges and technology in contemporary workplaces. Brodsky addresses critical topics such as: -When to choose an email, instant message, or video call -How to make better virtual first impressions -Methods for optimizing communication productivity -How to build strong relationships at a distance -Ways to win negotiations and solve conflicts from behind a screen -And more With enlightening stories, interviews with top business leaders, and Brodsky's cutting-edge social science research on virtual communication tools, Ping is the necessary playbook for mastering virtual communication to increase productivity, gain influence, and deepen connections.
ISBN: 1668055244Publication Date: 2025-02-11 -
Real vs. Rumor
by
"Author Keith Erekson shares strategies and methods to determine the truth in historical and doctrinal accounts pertaining to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints"--
Call Number: BX 8630.9 .Er35r 2021ISBN: 9781629729091Publication Date: 2021-05-10 -
Resonate
by
Ebook on ProQuest
Learn how to create presentations that connect with your audience and inspire them to act.
ISBN: 9780470632017Publication Date: 2010-09-28 -
Storytelling with Data
by
Ebook on ProQuest
Ebook on Wiley
Ebook on Overdrive
Knaflic works closely with Nancy Duarte consulting with large corporations on data viz.
Call Number: QA 76.9 .I52 K64 2015ISBN: 9781119002253Publication Date: 2015-11-02 -
Supercommunicators How to unlock the secret language of connection.
by
From the author of The Power of Habit , a fascinating exploration of what makes conversations work-and how we can all learn to be supercommunicators at work and in life "A winning combination of stories, studies, and guidance that might well transform the worst communicators you know into some of the best."-Adam Grant, author of Think Again and Hidden Potential Come inside a jury room as one juror leads a starkly divided room to consensus. Join a young CIA officer as he recruits a reluctant foreign agent. And sit with an accomplished surgeon as he tries, and fails, to convince yet another cancer patient to opt for the less risky course of treatment. In Supercommunicators , Charles Duhigg blends deep research and his trademark storytelling skills to show how we can all learn to identify and leverage the hidden layers that lurk beneath every conversation. Communication is a superpower and the best communicators understand that whenever we speak, we're actually participating in one of three conversations: practical ( What's this really about? ), emotional ( How do we feel? ), and social ( Who are we? ). If you don't know what kind of conversation you're having, you're unlikely to connect. Supercommunicators know the importance of recognizing-and then matching-each kind of conversation, and how to hear the complex emotions, subtle negotiations, and deeply held beliefs that color so much of what we say and how we listen. Our experiences, our values, our emotional lives-and how we see ourselves, and others-shape every discussion, from who will pick up the kids to how we want to be treated at work. In this book, you will learn why some people are able to make themselves heard, and to hear others, so clearly. With his storytelling that takes us from the writers' room of The Big Bang Theory to the couches of leading marriage counselors, Duhigg shows readers how to recognize these three conversations-and teaches us the tips and skills we need to navigate them more successfully. In the end, he delivers a simple but powerful lesson: With the right tools, we can connect with anyone.
Call Number: BF 637 .C45 D858 2024ISBN: 9780593821428Publication Date: 2024 -
Verified
by
With this illustrated tool kit, you will learn to identify red flags, get quick context, and make better use of common websites like Google and Wikipedia that can help and hinder in equal measure.
Call Number: ZA 4235 .C38 2023ISBN: 0226822060Publication Date: 2023-11-16
To Find Articles
-
PAIS International (ProQuest) This link opens in a new windowThe PAIS International database contains references to more than 553,300 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed. PAIS International includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world. In addition to English, some of the indexed materials are published in French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish.
-
Business Source Ultimate (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowBusiness Source Ultimate is a collection of popular business magazines, scholarly journals, and trade publications, including the Harvard Business Review. Business Source Premier covers accounting, banking, finance, international business, management, marketing, real estate, regional studies, sales, trade and technology.
-
Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI): Web of Science This link opens in a new windowThe Web of Science accesses the Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Science Citation Index (SSCI), and Arts and Humanitites Citation Index (AHCI) databases, gathered from over 8,500 scholarly journals. Searches for records by topic, author, source title, author address, cited author, citedwork, cited year can be performed separately or combined. Articles are linked to other articles of the same topic.
-
Scopus (Elsevier) This link opens in a new windowScopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities, Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research.
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new windowGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research. By logging into Google Scholar from off-campus, the library holdings will be integrated into your search results allowing you to quickly find the full-text of scholarly materials.
Citing
-
Chicago Manual of Style Online This link opens in a new window18th edition of The Chicago Manual of Style
-
RefWorks This link opens in a new windowThe new RefWorks 3.0 lets you save and share an unlimited number of references, full-text, and other research materials. Generate bibliographies and citations and integrate with either Word or Google Docs.
-
APA Citation (Purdue OWL)This guide provides extensive examples of APA style citations and includes an interactive citation generator.
The SIFT method to evaluate online sources
The SIFT method helps analyze information, especially news or other online media. It consists of four moves: Stop, Investigate the source, find better coverage, and trace the original context. SIFT method created by Mike Caulfield.
Videos Explaining the SIFT Method by Mike Caulfield
Research Methods
-
SAGE Research Methods (SRM) This link opens in a new windowSAGE Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. SRM Cases are stories of how real research projects were conducted. The collection provides more than 1100 case studies, showing the challenges and successes of doing research, written by the researchers themselves. SRM Datasets is a collection of teaching datasets and instructional guides that give students a chance to learn data analysis by practicing themselves. SRM Video contains more than 125 hours of video, including tutorials, case study videos, expert interviews, and more, covering the entire research methods and statistics curriculum.
Literature Review
-
Roberts-Holmes, G. (Academic). (2018). Designing your literature review [Video]. Sage Research Methods. https://doi.org/10.4135/9781529768046 Dr. Guy Roberts-Holmes, PhD, discusses designing a literature review for a research project, including sources of information and refining a research argument.
-
K., A., J., & G. (Interviewees). (2013). How to do a literature review [Video]. Sage Research Methods. https://doi.org/10.4135/9781473997639 Kirsten is totally overwhelmed by the literature review she must do for her undergraduate research project. Grant Man explains that all she needs to do is give the reviewers an idea of what research already exists and show how her project is different.
-
White, C. (Academic). (2018). How to Conduct an Effective Literature Review [Video]. Sage Research Methods. https://doi.org/10.4135/9781526442734 Claire White explains how to conduct an effective literature review using a literature review sketch.
-
(2017). Reviewing the Literature Project Planner. 10.4135/9781526408518. This tool is designed to guide you through your research project. First, think about what stage you're at in your research. If you've already gotten started, click on the stage below that best describes where you are. If you're just starting out, it might be helpful to read more about why we do research before getting started.
-
O'Leary, Z. (Academic). (2017). Am i the only one struggling to write a literature review [Video]. Sage Research Methods. https://doi.org/10.4135/9781526400123 Dr. Zina O'Leary explains the misconceptions and struggles students often have with writing a literature review. She also provides step-by-step guidance on writing a persuasive literature review.
-
O'Leary, Z. (Academic). (2018). Core skills for new researchers: how to do a literature review in 10 easy steps [Video]. Sage Research Methods. https://doi.org/10.4135/9781526434302 Dr. Zina O'Leary explains sourcing literature, the importance of arguments, and the ten steps of a literature review.
-
100 Questions (and Answers) About Action Research Part 4 by Part 4 | Research in Your Field What’s a Literature Review, and Do I Need One? What Are the Steps in Doing an Efficient Literature Review or Synthesis? Should I Read Action Research Articles? How Do I Evaluate the Articles I Find? How Do I Plan for My Action Research Project Before I Start?Publication Date: 2020
Quick Sources for Data and Statistics
-
Social Explorer This link opens in a new windowSocial Explorer is an online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. The easy-to-use web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change.
-
IBIS World This link opens in a new windowReports on over 1,000 industries: size, barriers to entry, segmentation, cost structures, etc.
-
Capital IQ This link opens in a new windowFirst time: create "New User" at top right and use your byu.edu email. CapitalIQ contains detailed company financials.
-
CIA World Factbook This link opens in a new windowAlternate title: World Factbook. Provides a country-by-country listing of basic statistical and factual information. A few miscellaneous areas such as Antarctica and the West Bank are also included. Entries average two pages in length. Updated annually.
-
Gartner This link opens in a new windowNews, reports, and analysis for information technology (IT) markets.
-
Frost and Sullivan This link opens in a new windowIn-depth industry and market research covering aerospace, transportation, chemicals, materials, food, electronics, energy, environment, construction, healthcare, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, information technology, and communications.
-
ProQuest TDM Studio Visualization Dashboard This link opens in a new windowFind content from BYU's ProQuest database subscriptions and use data visualizations to analyze without coding. You must create an account. Learn more at https://proquest.libguides.com/tdmstudio/visualization
To find other data sources, click the MPA guide tab Data.
Tests and Measures
-
APA PsycTests (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window PsycTESTS, produced by the American Psychological Association (APA), serves as a repository for the full text of psychological tests and measures as well as a source of structured information about tests of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. PsychTESTS contains over 6,000 Master Profiles and nearly 4,500 instances of actual tests or test items. Coverage dates from 1910 to the present.