Classical Scores Library (ASP)This link opens in a new windowClassical Scores Library will contain 400,000 pages of classical scores from both in-copyright and public domain editions. The major composers output is represented, as well as many lesser known composers and works. The collection includes works spanning time periods from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Coverage of score types is comprehensive, with full scores, study scores, piano and vocal scores, and piano reductions.
Digital Scores and Libretti / Harvard UniversityFirst and early editions and manuscript copies of music from the 18th and early 19th centuries by J.S. Bach and Bach family members, Mozart, Schubert and others. Multiple versions of 19th century opera scores, seminal works of musical modernism, and music of the Second Viennese School.
IMSLPThe Petrucci Music Library's goal is to create a virtual library containing all public domain music scores, as well as scores from composers who are willing to share their music without charge.
Digitale Mozart-EditionThe Digital Mozart Edition provides access to the complete works of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in digital form for study and performance. Use of the website, including the downloading of files and printing for non-commercial purposes, is free. The digitized version offers the musical text and the critical commentaries of the entire Neue Mozart-Ausgabe, edited by the Internationale Stiftung Mozart.
Chopin Early EditionsThe University of Chicago Library makes avaialble over 400 first and early printed editions of musical compositions by Frédéric Chopin, maintained in the Special Collections Research Center.
Schubert OnlineInclude digital reproductions of more than 500 score autographs, letters and life documents by Franz Schubert from the manuscript collection of the Wienbibliothek im Rathaus (Viennese City Library). It is planned to extend the database in co-operation with other collections.
The Complete Marches of John Philip SousaVolume 1, released on April 6, 2015, contains Sousa's first 17 marches, covering the years 1873 to 1882. Volume 2, released on April 11, 2016, contains 18 marches, spanning the years 1883 to 1889, when Sousa was Director of the Marine Band. Volume 3, released Dec. 12, 2016, includes 20 marches Sousa composed from 1889-98.
Complete scores of Chiquinha GonzagaGonzaga was a composer, pianist and the first female conductor in Brazil. This database contains about 300 of her works.
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel's Free ScoresProviding free access to Fanny's music that is otherwise unavailable or hard to find. (Does not include her songs.)
Hensel Songs OnlineFanny composed nearly 250 songs for solo voice and piano, setting texts in German, French, Italian and English. This resource chronicles her song repertoire, linking its users to downloadable PDF scores, including 100 songs that have not previously been available. With links to the autograph manuscripts, date of composition and the author of the set text.
Contemporary Music
UCLA Library's Contemporary Music Score CollectionThe collection includes the digital, open access scores from the Contemporary Score Edition series, the first open access edition of new music published by a library, and scores from the Kaleidoscope 2020 Call for Scores, an open access collaboration with the UCLA Music Library.
Kronos Quartet's "50 for the future"50 for the Future: The Kronos Learning Repertoire: Kronos is commissioning a library of fifty works designed to guide young amateur and early-career professional string quartets in developing and honing the skills required for the performance of 21st-century repertoire. Digital versions of the scores and parts, recordings, and other pedagogical materials for each work can be accessed here on our website free of charge.
Cantus IndexCantus Index is a catalogue of chant texts and melodies for the liturgical Office and Mass. Through the use of unique "Cantus ID numbers," multiple online medieval music databases have been networked together in order that chant texts and melodies can be searched on this Cantus Index website and matches in all of the partner databases will be returned.
Early Music OnlineEarly Music Online has digitised over 320 volumes of 16th-century anthologies of printed music, from holdings at the British Library.
Sheet Music / Popular Music
Historic American Sheet MusicDuke University's collection of 3042 pieces published in the United States between 1850 and 1920.
George M. Cohan CollectionThe Museum of the City of New York is pleased to announce that over 400 scripts, scores, and sheet music by George M. Cohan (1878-1942) are now freely available online through the Museum’s Collections Portal.
Sheet Music ConsortiumThe Sheet Music Consortium provides tools and services that promote access to and use of online sheet music collections by scholars, students, and the general public.
Music for the Nation: American Sheet MusicConsists of over 47,000 pieces of sheet music registered for copyright during the years 1870 to 1885. Included are popular songs, piano music, sacred and secular choral music, solo instrumental music, method books and instructional materials, and music for band and orchestra.
Archive of Popular American Music at UCLAA research collection covering the history of popular music in the United States from 1790 to the present. It contains almost 450,000 pieces of sheet music, anthologies, and arrangements for band and orchestra, and 62,500 recordings on disc, tape, and cylinder. Music for the theater, motion pictures, radio and television, as well as general popular music, country, rhythm and blues, and rock songs.
IN Harmony: Sheet music from IndianaFeatures Indiana-related sheet music - sheet music by Indiana composers, arrangers, lyricists or publishers as well as sheet music about the state.
Binder's Volumes (University of North Texas)Sheet Music Binder’s Volumes are made up of individually published pieces of sheet music that have been bound together for home use. They were used primarily by women making music in their homes from the middle of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th centuries.
Scores from International Sources
The Danish National Digital Sheet Music ArchiveSelected works from the Music and Theatre Collection of the Royal Library: both manuscripts and printed music have been included. Some are published expressly for printing, others are primarily intended for study.
SLUB DresdenSheet music, programmes from historical and contemporary concerts, operas and ballet performances, books and journals on music, as well as libretti can be found at the SLUB Dresden. Also musicians’ letters, recordings, and images pertaining to music history from the Deutsche Fotothek.
Mike Barone free band chartsPDFs of parts, NO SCORES. Copies may not be perfect by today's standards but all are very readable. Most have conductor parts
American Choral MusicThis is a collaboration between the Library of Congress and the Choral Directors Association (ACDA). Its purpose is to present music in the public domain, available for users to download.
Choral Public Domain LibraryHere you will find over 28,000 free choral/vocal scores, texts, translations, and other useful information.
Partifi by