Aids for Finding Manuscripts
Greek Manuscripts
Pinakes: Textes et manuscrits grecs (http://pinakes.irht.cnrs.fr/)
This database is a census of all Greek manuscripts up to the 16th century, with search capabilities by author, location, date, and other. The ongoing project constantly adds new manuscripts as they are discovered or catalogs are published.
To search, click on "recherche" or "listes".
The Greek Index Project Series
Records of 300,000 manuscripts of authors who lived prior to 1600. Description of the project at http://www.pims.ca/pdf/gips.pdf.
On order for Ancient Studies.
Latin Manuscripts
Latin Manuscript Books before 1600 : A List of the Printed Cataogues and Unpublished Inventories of Extant Collections, by Paul Oskar Kristeller. Fifth Edition (2003) by Sigrid Krämer.
The most comprehensive bibliography of Latin manuscript catalogs. The fifth edition is available online at the above link. The Library also has the second, third, and fourth editions:
Ancient Studies Z 6605 .L3 K75 1993
Lee Stacks Z 6605 .L3 K75 1965
Lee Stacks Z 6605 .L3 K75 1960
A microfilm corpus of the indexes to printed catalogues of Latin manuscripts before 1600 A.D.
Microfilms of the indexes listed in Kristeller's Latin Manuscript Books before 1600, 3rd edition (1965).
Microfilm collection, Z No.90-127
Comprehensive finding list of previously uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued Renaissance humanistic manuscripts found in libraries and collections all over the world.
"Meta" sites
Catalogue of Digitized Medieval Manuscripts
Database maintained by UCLA providing links to thousands of manuscripts at institutions worldwide
Growing collection of more than 5,000 digitized manuscripts from various institutions.
Search the collection by keyword
Medieval Manuscripts on the Web
Site maintained by Siân Echard, Department of English, University of British Columbia
Individual Library projects
Bayerische Staatsbibliothek Digital Library
The Bayerische Staatsbibliothek (BSB) has digitized several thousand of its manuscripts and continues to digitize more.
The collection overview page includes a keyword search box in which you can search for individual manuscripts by title (e.g. "Homiliae in psalmos") or BSB shelfmark (e.g. "Cod.graec. 314")
Greek manuscripts by BSB shelfmark (Cod.graec.)
Latin manuscripts by BSB shelfmark (Clm)
Links to all BSB digital collections, including other manuscript collections
British Library Digitised Manuscripts
The British Library (BL) has digitized nearly a thousand of its manuscripts, and the number is growing.
Alphabetical indexes by BL shelfmark (e.g. Harley MS 5664), author, scribe, and title.
Search the collection by keyword
Free Library of Philadelphia
Houghton Library (Harvard University) digital manuscripts
Library of Congress
