Subject Guides: Dance: Home

Announcements

Undergraduate research in dance
Recommended book.
Making Connections: Writing and Dancing Creatively
Essay from UMKC journal Sosland, 2021.

Web Resources

CLI Studio Provides video dance classes--clips or entire lessons. Costs $17 per month.
Dance Advantage Dance Advantage is a dance website where professionals share their expertise with real dancers, dance educators, dance parents, and professionals like you, who want to learn and grow.
Dance Education Tips Offers resources for purchase and monthly emailed activites for free.
Dance Formation App. Plan formations; enter the number of dancers you have, then use the app for easy transitions and live application.
Dance Notation Bureau The mission of DNB is to create dance scores using the symbol system called Labanotation. This allows the dances to continue to be performed long after the lifetime of the artist. Dance scores function for dance the same way music scores function.
Jacob's Pillow A National Historic Landmark and National Medal of Arts recipient, Jacob's Pillow is home to America's longest-running dance festival, located in the beautiful Berkshire Hills of Western Massachusetts.
Jerome Robbins Dance Division of New York Public Library Digital collections, oral histories, dance images and more.
Life as a modern dancer (Jill Randall) Discussions and free resources with specific focus on improv, schooling in dance, and choreography.
Native American Dances Dances have always been significant in the lives of Native Americans as both a common amusement and a solemn duty. Many dances played a vital role in religious rituals and other ceremonies; while others were held to guarantee the success of hunts, harvests, giving thanks, and other celebrations.
Repertory Dance to Learn Provides free lesson plans (modern and ballet) and promotes interdisciplinary dance work.
Shannon Dooling Dances A blog on dance education topics and classroom ideas. Includes a shop with lesson plans, dance game bundles, etc.

Dance in Video (and Audio)

Dance in Video (ASP) This link opens in a new window Dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.
OntheBoards.tv This link opens in a new window On the Boards provides access to a growing catalog of 45 full-length performance films by the world's leading contemporary artists. Featuring dance, theater and multi-disciplinary works.
Qwest.tv This link opens in a new window Qwest TV now has dance content! Qwest TV is “The world’s first subscription video-on-demand (SVOD) service dedicated to jazz and beyond. Concerts, documentaries, archives, interviews.” Qwest TV includes jazz, soul, funk, world music, classical music and dance.
BYU Library Streaming Media This link opens in a new window Course or BYU streaming videos for current faculty, staff and students.
BroadwayHD (ASP) This link opens in a new window The library package includes 19 Broadway plays, including a few musicals.
Digital Concert Hall This link opens in a new window Site requires individual accounts within the larger BYU account. To find dance videos, search "youth ballet" or "dance project"
Digital Theatre Plus This link opens in a new window Over 200 live full length productions – including Digital Theatre’s own recordings alongside collections such as BBC, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadway Digital Archive, Royal Opera House, London Symphony Orchestra, Shakespeare’s Globe etc… And including audio radio-plays from LA Theatre Works. Over 140 in-depth interviews with industry professionals including actors, directors as well as all backstage staff: lighting technicians, fight coordinators, stage managers et al.
Naxos Video Library This link opens in a new window The world's leading Performing Arts DVD distributor brings you an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. Watch the world's greatest opera houses, ballet companies, orchestras and artists perform on demand!
Kanopy Streaming Video This link opens in a new window Collection of over 20,000 streaming videos
Public performance rights are included.

International Folk Dance (Audio) Audio files of music from around the world for folk dancing that has long been out of print. Most of it consists of 78RPM transcriptions. Many of the vinyl recordings are actually transcribed from older 78s.
UBUweb Dance
UbuWeb Dance is presented in partnership with and is largely curated by Contemporary Dance Video Database
Jacob's Pillow An ever-growing collection of dance videos filmed at Jacob’s Pillow from the 1930s to today.
Jacob's Pillow Post-Show Talks (via YouTube) Post-Show Talks are held on Fridays in the Ted Shawn Theatre and Thursdays in the Doris Duke Theatre and offer an opportunity for audiences to gain more insight into performances directly from the artists themselves.
Videos to accompany "Dance Instruction Manuals" by Library of Congress 75 video clips that illustrate portions of the Dance Instruction Manuals, selected from two events: "Society Dances and Parlor Amusements in The Great Hall," on October 15, 1997; and on April 14, 1998. All time periods are represented in these videos.