Subject Guides: Accounting: Accounting 200

Accounting Lab

The Library Accounting lab services are offered virtually only. No face-to-face appointments available. For information about the accounting 200 online lab go to: http://acc200.xyz/lab

Find Articles on a Topic

The following databases are most likely to have articles on your topic. Click the title of the database and type your topic into the database search box. Start your search with ABI/Inform Proquest, this database is "user friendly" and multidisciplinary. The database Business Source Premier is another great option, it is not as "user friendly" however it includes scholarly publications such as The Accounting Review, Behavioral Research in Accounting, Journal of Management Accounting Research, among others.

ABI/INFORM (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
Scholarly, news, and trade publications in all fields of business. Includes ABI/INFORM Dateline, Global, Trade & Industry, Accounting & Tax resources, and the Wall Street Journal. General coverage ranges from 1971 to the present.
ProQuest One Business This link opens in a new window
An intuitive and comprehensive business library containing millions of full-text items across scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, videos, and more.
Business Source Premier (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Business Source Premier is a collection of popular business magazines, scholarly journals, and trade publications, including the Harvard Business Review. Business Source Premier covers accounting, banking, finance, international business, management, marketing, real estate, regional studies, sales, trade and technology.
RIA Checkpoint Tax Service This link opens in a new window
Tax Research Database. Includes complete tax, tax law, expert analysis, treatises, tax-related news, cases and rulings, etc. Covers federal, state, local and international issues. Includes the Federal Tax Coordinator Cases, Rulings and Other Primary Source Materials. Includes the Journal of Taxation, Practical Tax Strategies, Estate Planning Journal, Journal of Multi-state Taxation and Incentives, Journal of Taxation of Employee Benefits and the Journal of International Taxation. It also includes Legal Liabilities & Aspects of Financial Reporting (PLI)and Accountants' Liability.
CCH Internet (Omnitax) This link opens in a new window
Omnitax is a tax research database that contains the entire library of CCH tax publications, notably the Standard Federal Tax Reporter, the Federal Estate and Gift Tax Reporter, all 50 State Law Reporters, tax law, cases, IRS code and letter rulings, the U.S. Master Tax Guide, and in-depth analysis of tax issues. Must create a User ID to access.
BNA Tax Management Library This link opens in a new window
Alternate title: Bureau of National Affairs (BNA) Tax Management Library. Restricted to Management/Economics students and faculty. Includes U.S. income portfolios, estates, gifts and trusts portfolios, daily tax report highlights, tax insights and commentary, Tax Management Memorandum, and primary tax sources such as Internal Revenue Code, treasury regulations, legislation and much more. If it asks for a login after clicking the link, come back to this page and click this link again.
Factiva This link opens in a new window
Global news and business information service including Dow Jones and Reuters newswires, The Wall Street Journal, and thousands of other national and international newspapers in multiple languages. Also provides financial market data and company information.
No Systematic Downloading. Factiva may not be used for data mining, text mining, or trend analysis functions.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR focuses on humanities, social science, and more recently, science titles which have proven themselves vital to these disciplines and which have many years of publication, in some cases going back to the 19th century. Also searches ARTstor.
EconLit (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
1969 Economic Literature Index. Indexes the world's economic literature from over 350 scholarly journals, dissertations, collected works, conference proceedings and books. Includes selected abstracts plus full text for more than 480 journals. Updated quarterly.

Finding articles by journal title

Search using the Library's Journal Finder. Type the title of the journal in the search box. Once in the journal click SEARCH WITHIN THIS PUBLICATION the in the search box write the title of the article in quotations to search as a phrase. For example: "China to Let Local Governments Issue Debt".

if if your articles come from Wall Street Jornal, go to ProQuest Business Collection (link below) and search by title in quotations. If you still don't find it, add more information for example "All together now" Harris wall street.

please contact Leticia, if you still struggle to find the readings. leticia_camacho@byu.edu