American Society of Papyrologists
APIS (Advanced Papyrological Information System)
A collections-based repository hosting information about and images of papyrological materials (e.g. papyri, ostraca, wood tablets, etc) located in collections around the world.
Association Internationale de Papyrologues = International Association of Papyrologists
Bulletin of Online Emendations to Papyri (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
The Collaborative Database of Dateable Greek Bookhands (CDDGB)
Catalog of objectively dated Greek manuscripts written in a literary script between 0-899 CE. In time, manuscripts from earlier centuries will be included as well.
Duke Databank of Documentary Papyri (via Perseus)
Non-literary papyri, Greek and Latin, from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods.
Texts about and images of nearly 1400 papyri from ancient Egypt.
The International Society for Arabic Papyrology
Checklist of Arabic Documents produced by International Society for Arabic Papyrology.
PapPal facilitates the study of ancient writing by collecting images of dated papyri. Its aim is to illustrate the development and diversity of ancient scripts, and to assist in dating undated texts.
Site dedicated to the study of ancient papyrological documents. Includes ability to search multiple databases at once.
This is a paid database. Off-campus users will need to authenticate.
An interdisciplinary portal of papyrological and epigraphical resources dealing with Egypt and the Nile valley between roughly 800 BC and AD 800. Includes sections on texts, collections, archives, people, places, and bibliography. Includes the Leuven Database of Ancient Books Online.
Papyrology blog.
HathiTrust Digital Library is a collection approaching 17 million volumes of searchable books, journals, and government documents, including around 7 million available as full-text online.
BYU has joined more than 100 international academic and research libraries as a partner in HathiTrust. For more details about the kinds of content in HathiTrust and to visualize by call numbers, languages, or dates, see Statistics and Visualizations.
What can I do in HathiTrust?
Anyone can search and view the full-text content in HathiTrust. With login, users at BYU benefit from added features. Below is a brief summary of what you can do.
You can log in from the HathiTrust main page.
| without login | with BYU login | |
| Search full-text of all volumes |  |
|
| View full-text of non-copyright volumes | |
|
| Download single page of non-copyright volumes (PDF image) | |
|
| Download full volume of non-copyright volumes (PDF image) | X | |
| Search within collections | |
|
| Create and save your own collections | X | |
